close
close

Men’s swimming: Preliminary results from the 2024 Class 5A event

Men’s swimming: Preliminary results from the 2024 Class 5A event

THORNTON | Preliminary results from the 2024 Class 5A boys state swim meet held on May 10, 2024 at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. The top 10 preliminary finalists qualify for the championship finals, the next 10 advance to the consolation finals. Will be updated as prelims are completed. Aurora teams and individuals in bold and capital letters:

Courtney Oakes is the Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Contact him at [email protected]. Twitter/X: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2024 CLASS 5A BOYS STATE SWIMMING PRELIMINARY RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: championship finalists — 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute 30.47 seconds; 2. Columbine, 1:32,29; 3. REGIS JÉSUIT (Nolan Kohl, Hugh Boris, Owen Mulligan, Hennig Colsman), 1:32.52; 4. GRANDVIEW (Oliver Schimberg, Alex Stinemetze, Ethan Finlay, Evan Higgins), 1:32.74; 5. Fairview, 1:32.77; 6. SMOKY HILL (Benjamin Brewer, Daniel Yi, Patrick Adams, Landon Brewer), 1:33.94; 7. Legacy, 1:34.90; 8. Highlands Ranch, 1:35.23; 9. Lewis-Palmer, 1:35.70; 10. Fort Collins, 1:36.15

Consolation finalists — 11. Heritage, 1:37.73; 12. Ponderosa, 1:37.84; 13. Fossil ridge, 1:38.42; 14. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Tyson Walker, Josh Woren, Jacob Mueller, Anderson Hardin), 1:38.54; 15. Douglas County, 1:39.43; 16. Powder, 1:39.63; 17. Monarch, 1:39,66; 18. Rocky Mountains, 1:41,42; 19. Ralston Valley, 1:41.58; 20. Pine Creek, 1:41.79

200 yards freestyle: championship finalists — 1. Colin Mikulecky (Cherry Creek), 1 minute 40.69 seconds; 2. James Schreiber (Pine Creek), 1:40.99; 3. SEAN GREENE-COCKRIEL (REGIS JESUIT), 1:41.05; 4. Carter Bradley (Columbine), 1:41.60; 5. Ryan Stahl (Fossil Ridge), 1:41.97; 6. Ian Spooner (Greeley West), 1:42.06; 7. Gavin Keogh (Monarch), 1:42.15; 8. KYLE BRUSHABER (SMOKY HILL), 1:42.61; 9. Sota Kawahata (Highlands Ranch), 1:42.94; 10. Archer Sánchez (Ponderosa), 1:43.15

Consolation finalists — 11. Marcus Garland (Cherry Creek), 1:43.22; 12. Ethan Swafford (Douglas County), 1:43.75; 13. Pierce Bickerton (Fossil Ridge), 1:43.75; 14. Lincoln Hoffman (Valor Christian), 1:43.86; 15. ANGUS DUGAN (REGIS JESUIT), 1:44.62; 16. Jack Devincenzi (Fort Collins), 1:44.90; 17. Wesley Schlacter (Fairview), 1:44.98; 18. Vladislav Kazakin (Highlands Ranch), 1:45.03; 19. Grant Pier (Cherry Creek), 1:45.18; 20. JAKE BAKER (SMOKY HILL), 1:45.19

200-yard individual medley: championship finalists — 1. Brennen O’Neil (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute 50.62 seconds; 2. James Kershaw (Fairview), 1:51.14; 3. REID MAGNER (REGIS JESUIT), 1:51.35; 4. DANIEL YI (SMOKY HILL), 1:52.44; 5. Tobin Uhl (Columbine), 1:52.60; 6. Brandon Cho (Highlands Ranch), 1:52.84; 7. Danny Rinchiuso (Fort Collins), 1:53.43; 8. Micah Moore (Powder), 1:53.80; 9. Camille Trinquesse (Cherry Creek), 1:53.97; 10. Trevor Boodt (Cherry Creek), 1:54.03

Consolation finalists — 11. Joey Sudermann (Columbine), 1:54.05; 12. SAM BAKER (SMOKY HILL), 1:54.44; 13. HUGH BORIS (REGIS JESUIT), 1:54.51; 14. DK Nakahsima (Heritage), 1:54.68; 15. Brian He (Highlands Ranch), 1:54.91; 16. TYSON WALKER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:55.07; 17. OWEN MULLIGAN (REGIS JESUIT), 1:55.14; 18. Luke Slankard (Chatfield), 1:55.84; 19. Connor Kelly (Cherry Creek), 1:56.58; 20. Caden Becker (Cherry Creek), 1:58.12

50 yards freestyle: championship finalists — 1. Ethan DiFronzo (Monarch), 20.46 seconds; 2. Samuel Lofstrom (Rocky Mountain), 20.52; 3. Eli Hobson (Lewis-Palmer), 20.67; 4. Layton Sealman (Fairview), 8:75 p.m.; 5. BRONSON SMOTHER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 8:90 p.m.; 6. Jamie Crawford (Cherry Creek), 20.95; 7. HENNIG COLSMAN (REGIS JESUIT), 21.11; 8. Jake Barela (Fossil Ridge), 9:16 p.m.; 9. Kellen Frazier (Douglas County), 9:25 p.m.; 10. Bayden Todd (Columbine), 9:31 p.m.

Consolation finalists — 11. EVAN LINNEBUR (GRANDVIEW), 9:32 p.m.; 12. HUGH MULLEN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 9:36 p.m.; 13. Ronan Watts (Doherty), 9:40 p.m.; 14. Jacob Smith (Douglas County), 21.46; 15. LANDON BREWER (SMOKY HILL), 9:50 p.m.; 16. Josh Heydt (Valor Christian), 21.55; 17. EVAN HIGGINS (GRANDVIEW), 9:57 p.m.; T18. Alex Petrucelli (Loveland), 21.72; T18. Hayden Watkins (Cherry Creek), 21.72; 20. CRUZE BAILEY (REGIS JESUIT), 21.73

100 yard butterfly: championship finalists — 1. Brodie Johnson (Cherry Creek), 47.80 seconds; 2. OLIVER SCHIMBERG (GRANDVIEW), 48.97; 3. Samuel Lofstrom (Rocky Mountain), 49.98; 4. Lincoln Hoffman (Valor Christian), 50.01; 5. James Kershaw (Fairview), 50.41; 6. Hayden Watkins (Cherry Creek), 50.46; 7. OWEN MULLIGAN (REGIS JESUIT), 50.65; 8. Ethan Swafford (Douglas County), 50.96; 9. Ryan Stahl (Fossil Ridge), 50.98; 10. Ian Spooner (Greeley West), 51.03

Consolation finalists — 11. Micah Moore (Powder), 51.08; 12. Josh Heydt (Valor Christian), 51.20; 13. Hector Mu (Legacy), 51.23; 14. Joey Sudermann (Columbine), 51.29; 15. Ronan Watts (Doherty), 51.32; 16. Brennen O’Neil (Fossil Ridge), 51.67; 17. Ethan Viescas (Ranch Highlands), 51.72; 18. Andrei Ishchenko (Pine Creek), 51.96; 19. SHEPARD KERSCHER (REGIS JESUIT), 52.20; 20. SAM BAKER (SMOKY HILL), 52:30

100 yards freestyle: championship finalists — 1. Colin Mikulecky (Cherry Creek), 44.84 seconds; 2. James Schreiber (Pine Creek), 44.90; 3. Ethan DiFronzo (Monarch), 45.47; 4. Soren Koschmann (Fairview), 45.72; 5. Layton Sealman (Fairview), 45.72; 6. BRONSON CHOKE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 45.92; 7. Jacob Smith (Douglas County), 45.96; 8. Jamie Crawford (Cherry Creek), 46.42; 9. HENNIG COLSMAN (REGIS JESUIT), 46.52; 10. HUGH MULLEN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 46.82

Consolation finalists — 11. Bayden Todd (Columbine), 46.83; 12. SEAN GREENE-COCKRIEL (REGIS JESUIT), 47.01; T13. Mac Ness (Ponderosa), 47.06; T13. Jake Barela (Fossil Ridge), 47.06; 15. Marcus Garland (Cherry Creek), 47.09; 16. NOLAN KOHL (REGIS JESUIT), 47.13; 17. Kellen Frazier (Douglas County), 47.26; 18. EVAN LINNEBUR (GRANDVIEW), 47:35; T19. Jacob Durso (Lakewood), 47.50; T19.Owen Walsh (Fossil Ridge), 47.50

500-yard freestyle: championship finalists — 1. REID MAGNER (REGIS JESUIT), 4 minutes, 38.49 seconds; 2. Carter Bradley (Columbine), 4:39.31; 3. IAN NOFFSINGER (SMOKY HILL), 4:40.34; 4. Vladislav Kazakin (Highlands Ranch), 4:40.82; 5. Wesley Schlacter (Fairview), 4:41.81; 6. KYLE BRUSHABER (SMOKY HILL), 4:42.13; 7. Jack Devincenzi (Fort Collins), 4:42.86; 8. JAKE BAKER (SMOKY HILL), 4:42.88; 9. Grant Pier (Cherry Creek), 4:42.99; 10. Sota Kawahata (Highland Ranch), 4:43.49

Consolation finalists — 11. NATHANIEL SPENCER (REGIS JESUIT), 4:44.60; 12. Pierce Bickerton (Fossil Ridge), 4:44.66; 13. Oskar Plotnik (Heritage), 4:48.62; 14. Jaden Putman (Fort Collins), 4:49.21; 15. Benjamin Witmer (Highlands Ranch), 4:50.68; 16. Diego Lara (Heritage), 4:53.37; 17. LOWEN DEBOBES (REGIS JESUITE), 4:53.68; 18. CHARLIE NEWTON (SMOKY HILL), 4:54.05; 19. Aidan Bailey (Legacy), 4:54.68; 20. Nicolas Jackson (Ponderosa), 4:54.98

200-yard freestyle relay: championship finalists — 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute 23.85 seconds; 2. Monarch, 1:24.02; 3. REGIS JESUIT (Shepard Kerscher, Owen Mulligan, Sean Greene-Cockriel, Cruze Bailey), 1:25.02; 4. Douglas County, 1:25.15; 5. Fossil ridge, 1:26.01; 6. Legacy, 1:26.57; 7. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Bronson Smothers, Anderson Hardin, Josh Woren, Hugh Mullen), 1:26.81; 8. Powder, 1:27.16; 9. Highlands Ranch, 1:27.30; 10. Christian Value, 1:27.37

Consolation finalists — 11. Pine Creek, 1:27.95; 12. GRANDVIEW (Evan Linnebur, Ethan Finlay, Christian Burgeson, Logan Hopper), 1:28.02; 13. Lewis-Palmer, 1:28.54; 14. Ponderosa, 1:28.69; 15. Greeley West, 1:28.80; 16. Heritage, 1:28.94; 17. SMOKY HILL (Kyle Brushaber, Sam Baker, Charlie Newton, Jake Baker), 1:29.80; 18. Fairview, 1:29.98; 19. Arapahoe, 1:30.26; (Swimming required) T20. Denver East, 1:31.06; T20. Ralston Valley, 1:31.06