close
close

DISTRICT 1 3A MEETING: Timberlake leads day one

DISTRICT 1 3A MEETING: Timberlake leads day one


SPIRIT LAKE — After five events Thursday, Timberlake leads the boys and girls team standings at the 3A District 1 meet at Timberlake High.

The competition ends today at Timberlake High starting at 3 p.m.

The Bonners Ferry boys thrived in the field events, with Asher Williams winning the district championship in the high jump at 6-0, followed by Badgers Eli Newell and Logan Archibald in second and third place.

Newell took second in the long jump with 20-2 and James Morgen took second in the shot put with 39-5.

For the girls, Asha Abubakari is again district champion in the discus with a throw of 132-7. Hallie Hartman took second place in the event for Bonners Ferry with 116-7.

Brenly Hymus took first place in the pole vault with a score of 8-0.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES (through five events) – 1, Timberlake 24. 2, Bonners Ferry 23. 3, Cd’A Charter 5.

(Top two individuals, winning relay to state; wild card for top two times statewide)

3,200-1, Caleb Royce, Timberlake, 10:15.01. 2, Jacob Howell, Timberlake, 11:08.73. 3, Ethan Cowell, Bonners Ferry, 11:30.75.

Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Michael Bell II, Bridger Ricks, Nolan Oyler, Nathan Russell), 3:38.32. 2, Timberlake, 3:43.14.

Shot put – 1, Vaughn Higgins, Timberlake, 41-2. 2, James Morgen, Bonners Ferry, 39-5. 3, Asher Whiteman, Timberlake, 38-10 ½.

Big jump – 1, Asher Williams, Bonners Ferry, 6-0. 2, Eli Newell, Bonners Ferry, 5-8. 3, Logan Archibald, Bonners Ferry, 5-8

Long jump – 1, Caius Tebbe, Timberlake, 20-6 ½. 2, Eli Newell, Bonners Ferry, 20-2. 3, Aiden Beggerly, Bonners Ferry, 19-3.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES (through five events) – 1, Timberlake 22. 2, Bonners Ferry 20. 3, Cd’A Charter 10.

(Top two individuals, winning relay to state; wild card for top two times statewide)

3,200 – 1, Helen Oyler, Cd’A Charter, 11: 51.40. 2, Vanessa McLachlan, Timberlake, 12:04.49. 3, Lola Eggleston, Timberlake, 12:33.56.

Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Alexa Sheppard, Reagan Meine, Sofia Peppin, Annabelle Carr), 1:52.07. 2, Bonners Ferry, 1:52.84.

Discus — 1, Asha Abubakari, Bonners Ferry, 132-7. 2, Hallie Hartman, Bonners Ferry, 116-7. 3, Emily Lewis, Timberlake, 109-8.

Pole vault – 1, Brenly Hymus, Bonners Ferry, 8-0. 2, Hadassah Davis, Timberlake, 7-6. 3, Charis Giesbrecht, Timberlake, 7-6.

Triple jump – 1, Payton Young, Timberlake, 34-2. 2, Olivia Barnhart, Timberlake, 31-9. 3, Diana Nelson, Timberlake, 31-6 ½.